St Bees School

Our Staff

Our Staff

Our staff at St Bees School are truly exceptional.  Bringing a wealth of global educational experience, their commitment to the students, families, community and each other enables St Bees to excel on all levels.  Please do get in touch with us at any time.

Senior Leadership Team

Staff at St Bees

 Meet the Staff

Year Tutors

Mrs Rachel Ward & Mr Konrad Hansen  Year 7 Tutors
Mrs Helen Bertram & Miss Chloe Small
 – Year 8 Tutors
Mr Brad Simpson  Year 9 Tutor
Mr James Bertram & Mrs Vanessa Johnstone  Year 10 Tutors
Mrs Rebecca Bell  Year 11 Tutor
Mr Jack Beach, Mrs Katherine Gan and Mr Andrew Keep  Sixth Form and Pre-A Tutors
Meet the Tutors and Contact Details

Teachers

Mrs Zoe BettinsonHead of Languages and English, Drama & PE Teacher
Mr James BertramHead of Humanities and Art & PE Teacher
Mr Jack Beach - Head of Science and Physics Teacher
Mrs Rebecca BellBiology & Art Teacher
Ms Rosie ColeOutdoor Education, Geography & Personal Development Teacher DDSL
Mrs Katherine GanChemistry Teacher
Mr Duncan GrayEnglish as an Additional Language (EAL) Teacher
Mr Konrad HansenBusiness, Economics & English Teacher
Mr Tom HewitsonScience, Chemistry & Outdoor Education Teacher
Ms Ting HouChinese Teacher
Mr Lee Shackley – Music Teacher
Mr Brad SimpsonPE, Biology & Outdoor Education Teacher
Miss Chloe SmallHistory & Global Perspectives Teacher
Mrs Rachel WardMathematics & Geography Teacher

Teaching Support Staff

Mrs Jenny Bain – Lab Technician
Mrs Helen Bertram  SENCo

Boarding Staff

Ms Emma Stott Head of Boarding
Miss Leah Barton - Boarding Assistant
Mrs Paula Hughes – Housekeeper

Office Staff

Mrs Wendy Dootson Finance and Payroll Assistant
Miss Holly Farragher – PR, Marketing and Communications Officer
Mr David Norbury Finance Manager
Mrs Helena O'Pray - Admissions Officer
Mrs Julie Rayson   Admin Manager
Mrs Sue Shearsby  Receptionist

Facilities Staff

Mrs Julie Farrer –  Catering Chef Manager
Mrs Aileen Ferrer  Catering Assistant
Miss Jayne Gallop  Catering Assistant
Miss Evie Gibson – Catering Assistant
Ms Natalia Kurylo – Catering Assistant
Mr David Lamb 
– Groundskeeper
Mr Rob Smith – Facilities Manager 
Mr Mark Gibbs – Minibus Driver & Caretaker
Mr Craig Morrison 
– Greenkeeper
Mr Paul Robinson 
– Domestic
Mrs Judith Shackley 
  Domestic
Ms Helen Hardy – Domestic
Mr Colin Shearsby – Minibus Driver & Site Technician
Mr Paul Mosettig – Minibus Driver
Mr Peter Seex – Minibus Driver